Michigan Senate approves bill that would limit public health orders to 28 days
[…] “All I’ve heard for the last months is opposition,” he said.
Since the Supreme Court ruled that Whitmer could not indefinitely extend her emergency powers in October, Gordon has issued similar orders, including the current partial shutdown recently extended to Dec. 20. The order temporarily bans in-person learning at high schools, indoor service at restaurants and bars, group fitness classes, organized sports, theatres, bowling alleys, casinos and other indoor activities.
Gordon’s actions differ in legal basis, as they come from MCL Section 333.2253 (1), which states that if Gordon determines “that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect the public health, the director by emergency order may prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws.”
Total
0
Shares
Previous Article

Flu shot clinic set for Friday at Fargo Cass Public Health

Next Article

Small business organization calls for limits on state to close businesses

Related Posts